Cookie Policy

Bio Minerals NV (hereinafter referred to as "Bio Minerals", "we", "us", "our"), is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy (hereinafter referred to as "you", "your"). 

As such, Bio Minerals protects the personal data ("data") of its customers, prospects, partners, suppliers, users/visitors online, in particular collected through cookies, tags, tracers (generally speaking: "cookies") and treats them with the utmost care.

Our Cookie Policy ("Policy") forms part of our Privacy Policy https://www.biosi.beauty/us-en/privacy-policy/. Please read them carefully.

Thank you for deciding to visit us and we hope you enjoy your visit to our website https://www.biosil.beauty/us-en/ (the "Website").

1. The identity of the data controller 

The controller of your personal data is Bio Minerals NV, Zenderstraat 12, 9070 Destelbergen Belgium, a company incorporated under Belgian law and registered under 0451.906.964. 

Other data controllers may also intervene in the event of the use of third-party cookies. For more information, see section 3.

If you have any questions or requests regarding our Policy or how we handle your data in general, please contact us via section 7.

2. About cookies

Cookies are small text files that are saved on your device when you visit our Website. They may contain information about your use of our Website or enable us to recognise you and your device the next time you visit.

You are not obliged to accept (all) our cookies. However, if you do not accept or delete some of our cookies, you should be aware that you will not be able to take full advantage of certain features of our Website and/or the user experience. Further information on how to disable and/or delete cookies can be found in section 5 below.

3. What types of cookies do we use? 

3.1 General information

The following is a list of the different types of cookies we use on our Website: [To be validated by the customer - the nomenclature should be reflected in section 3.2 below].

A. Strictly necessary cookies - these cookies are necessary for the functioning of our website and enable you to navigate it and use its functionalities. They are mandatory;

B. Analytics/performance cookies - these cookies collect information about your use of our website, such as which pages/functions you visit most often. These cookies enable us to improve the operation of our website. All information collected is aggregated. If you do not accept these cookies, we will not be informed of your visit to our website;

Cookies on our website are either placed by us or deposited by third parties. It is indeed possible that we share this information with partners by using third party cookies. This information will be used by these partners in particular for online advertising purposes, to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign, for analytical functions, or for the integration of social media platforms. It may also be placed directly by third parties when you use our website in order to enable the third party to provide us with a service (e.g. the purchase of a product) that enables us to optimise the operation of our website. This information will always be indicated below in section 3.2 under the heading "cookie owner".

3.2 List of cookies used on our Websites

A. Cookies strictly necessary

B. Analytical/performance cookies

You will find below a detailed list of the cookies used on our Website, their purposes, types and origins: 

You can prevent Google Inc. from collecting and using this information (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the Google Analytics deactivation browser add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr. 

C. Functionality cookies

Choice of language

  • Purpose: This cookie is used to save the user's choice of language throughout the website. It is created when you first land on the Website and is updated when you visit the language selector to change the visiting language ;

  • Cookie owner: [Insert] ;

  • Information: The information contained in this cookie will not leave your computer ;

  • Legal basis of the processing operation: legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) of the PGRD) ;

  • Operating time : To be inserted

<INSERT>

D. Advertising/marketing cookies

Tracking pixels

  • Purpose: These pixels are used to collect information on the performance of marketing campaigns. They allow us to better understand the profile of our visitors (demographics, interests, etc.). In addition, we use this information to generate reports and help us improve the targeting of our advertisements;

  • Cookie owner: Third parties (e.g. [Insert] Facebook, Twitter, etc.) ;

  • Information: Pixels collect information anonymously, including the number of visitors, the way they arrived at our Website, the pages they visited, and the actions performed (newsletter registration, etc.) ;

  • Legal basis of the processing: consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPM) ;

  • Operating time : To be inserted

4. Settings for configuring and deleting cookies 

There are several ways to configure and manage cookies. You can either disable Bio Minerals cookies or third party cookies using your browser settings, or you can use our cookie settings tool to manage your preferences (accept/deny) cookies.

4.1 Cookie settings may vary from one browser to another. 

4.2 The tool for setting cookies

You may also deactivate and withdraw your consent for cookies deposited Bio Minerals using our cookie management tool. The length of time that the cookie will remain on your device will depend on the length of time that the relevant cookie is valid as described above in section 3. 

5. Your rights

You have certain rights regarding the data we hold about you. 

The rights available to you are the following: right to be informed, access, rectification, opposition, portability, deletion (the "right to forget"), limitation of processing, and to withdraw your consent (for the latter right, see section 4.2 above). 

Concerning the existence of automated decision making, including profiling and, if applicable, useful information concerning the underlying logic, as well as the importance and the expected consequences of this processing for you, Bio Minerals confirms that there is no automated decision making based on the personal data collected. 

All these rights are also detailed in section [To be inserted] of our Privacy Policy [Insert link]. We will try to comply with your request as soon as practicable and always within the time limits set out in the DPMR.

If you have any questions about your rights or complaints about the manner in which Bio Minerals processes your personal data, please address them to us in advance via Section 8 of this Policy. You always have the right to make a complaint to the relevant regulatory authority. For Belgium this is: the Data Protection Authority, Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium, +32 (0)2 274 48 00, contact(at)apd-gba.be.

6. Conservation period of the collected data 

The length of time the data collected through the various cookies will be retained may vary depending on whether the cookie is placed by Bio Minerals or by third parties. We are not responsible for the retention period of third party cookies.

Your data collected by Bio Minerals will not be retained beyond the time strictly necessary for the purposes set forth in this Policy and in any case for a maximum of twenty-five (25) months. Beyond that, it will be deleted when the retention periods expire, unless a longer retention period is permitted or imposed by a legal or regulatory requirement, or unless it is subject to a process of anonymization of the data to make it impossible to "re-identify" individuals. These anonymised data, no longer being personal data, can thus be kept freely and enhanced, in particular by the production of statistics.

7. Updating our Policy 

By accepting all cookies and/or managing your preferences in our consent management platform, you acknowledge that you have read the terms of this Policy and agree to our use of cookies as set out above (unless expressly stated otherwise).

We may change this Policy from time to time. Any changes we make to our Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check this page frequently for updates or changes to this Policy. Your continued use of this Website following the posting of changes to the Policy will mean that you accept those changes.  This Policy was last updated on 28 January 2020.

8. How can you contact us? 

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Policy, you may address them in writing to the following e-mail address: marketing@biosilusa.com .